ClickCease
[…] Causes Of Wrongful Deaths

A death is considered wrongful if it occurs as a result of negligence, error, failure to act, or an intentional action.

There are many possible causes of a wrongful death some of which include:

  • Car Accidents
  • Semi-truck Accidents
  • Motorcycle Accidents
  • Pedestrian Accidents
  • Slip and Fall
  • Other Premise Liability Issues
  • Work-related Accidents
  • Medical Malpractice
  • Defective Products

Minnesota Wrongful Death Statute

Section 573.02 of Minnesota State Statute defines wrongful death as any death “caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation.”

Often such deaths are due to professional negligence from physicians, for example, or companies failed to take safety measures in their facilities.

Generally, there is a time limit of three years since the date of the death to initiate a lawsuit.